The QUONAE GroupCompass Compass Profile
The QUONAE Brief · Issue 05

Price Cut or Rate Buydown? How Each Changes Your Monthly Payment

Massachusetts · Buyer & Seller Strategy
A white colonial-style house with black shutters
A white colonial-style house with black shutters. Photo: Elijah Crouch on Unsplash.

With rates above 7%, many buyers are focused on the monthly payment. This brief compares a price cut with a temporary rate buydown on a typical Massachusetts home, using public data and standard loan math, so you can see how each one works whether you're buying or selling.

By Nicole Protheroe · The QUONAE Group at Compass · September 24, 2026

Key takeaways
  • On a $665,000 Massachusetts home with 10% down at 7.03%, principal and interest is about $3,994 a month (our calculation).
  • A 1-0 buydown costs about $4,700 and lowers the first-year payment by about $394 a month; a price cut of the same amount lowers it by about $28.
  • Lenders qualify buyers at the full rate, and seller help is capped (6% of the price with 10% to 25% down on Fannie Mae loans).
This brief answers four questions
  1. Why are buyers hesitating on homes they like?Most buyers shop for a monthly payment, and 7% rates have pushed that payment higher.
  2. Which costs a seller less: a price cut or a buydown?In our example, a buydown lowers the first-year payment about 9 to 14 times more than a price cut of the same cost. (Our calculation, using Freddie Mac's average rate and The Warren Group's Massachusetts median price.)
  3. If you're buying, is a seller-paid buydown a good deal?Often, as long as you budget for the full payment after the buydown ends.
  4. What are the limits and fine print?Seller help is capped, and your loan approval is based on the full payment, not the lower first-year payment.
Question 1

Why are buyers hesitating on homes they like?

Most buyers don't shop for a price as much as for a monthly payment they can live with. When rates rise, that payment rises too, even if the price stays the same.

7.03%
Average 30-year fixed rate, Sept 24, 2026[1]
$665,000
Massachusetts median single-family sale price, May 2026[2]
$3,994
Monthly principal and interest on that home with 10% down, at 7.03% (calculated)

A year ago, the average rate was 6.30%.[1] On the same Massachusetts home, that difference alone adds about $290 to the monthly payment. Buyers are responding. Nationally, the number of homes going under contract is running about 4% behind last year,[7] and more than 42% of homes for sale have cut their asking price.[6]

Question 2

Which costs a seller less: a price cut or a buydown?

When a home needs a push, a seller usually has two main options.

The table below compares the two on a typical Massachusetts home, using the $665,000 median price,[2] 10% down (a $598,500 loan), and the current 7.03% average rate.[1]

What the seller doesSeller's costBuyer's payment drop, year 1
2-1 buydown≈ $14,000$770/mo (then $394/mo in year 2)
1-0 buydown≈ $4,700$394/mo
Price cut of $14,000$14,000≈ $84/mo
Price cut of $4,700$4,700≈ $28/mo

Rate: Freddie Mac.[1] Home price: The Warren Group.[2] Payments and costs: our own calculation (see “How we calculated” below).

Same seller money, very different first-year relief

Drop in the buyer's monthly payment in year 1 · $665,000 home, 10% down, 7.03%

Rate buydownPrice cut of the same cost

How to read it: compare each buydown with the price cut right below it. They cost the seller the same, but the buydown lowers the buyer's first-year payment about 9 to 14 times more. Calculated with standard 30-year amortization; principal and interest only.

To match the 1-0 buydown's $394 first-year savings with a price cut alone, the seller would need to lower the price by about $65,600. A price cut costs more because it lowers the payment every year for the life of the loan, while a buydown focuses the same money on the first year or two of payments.

A Massachusetts detail: tax stamps

Massachusetts sellers pay the deed excise, or "tax stamps," at $2.28 per $500 of sale price.[8] A $65,600 price cut would save the seller only about $300 in stamps, so it doesn't change the comparison.

When a price cut is still the right call

A buydown helps with the monthly payment, but it can't fix a price that's too high. If a home is listed above what comparable homes are selling for, buyers will notice, and a price adjustment may be the right move. Sellers often resist lowering prices, which is why prices tend to lag behind a slowdown, a pattern Compass Research calls “downside stickiness.”[9]

Question 3

If you're buying, is a seller-paid buydown a good deal?

Often, yes. A seller-paid buydown lowers your payments for the first year or two, and someone else covers the cost. The key is to plan ahead for the higher payment once the buydown ends.

How a 2-1 buydown steps up

Monthly principal and interest · $598,500 loan at a 7.03% note rate

Years 1–2: lower payment during the buydownYear 3 on: full payment at 7.03%

How to read it: each column is your monthly payment in that year. The dark column is the full payment you'll owe from year 3 on, so that's the number to budget around. Calculated; principal and interest only.

View the data behind this chart
YearRate paidMonthly principal & interestLower than full payment by
Year 15.03%$3,224$770
Year 26.03%$3,600$394
Year 3 on7.03%$3,994$0

Our calculation: $598,500 loan (the $665,000 median home with 10% down), 30-year fixed, principal and interest only.

Question 4

What are the limits and fine print?

Seller help is capped. On a conventional loan backed by Fannie Mae for a home you'll live in, the seller can contribute up to 3% of the price if you put down less than 10%, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% with more than 25% down. A seller-paid buydown counts toward that cap.[4] On the Massachusetts example above, a 6% cap is about $39,900, so a 1-0 or 2-1 buydown fits with room to spare. Other loan types (FHA, VA) have their own limits; your lender can confirm yours.

Temporary buydowns also follow set rules. They can last no more than three years, and the rate can rise by no more than 1 point per year.[3]

Questions worth asking

Every home and every buyer is different. Let's run the numbers on yours together.

Common questions

What is a temporary mortgage rate buydown?

A buydown is money paid at closing, often by the seller, that lowers the buyer’s interest rate for the first year or two. A 1-0 buydown lowers the rate by 1 point in year one; a 2-1 buydown lowers it by 2 points in year one and 1 point in year two. After that, the loan returns to its full rate.

Is a rate buydown or a price cut better?

It depends on the home and the buyer. In our example on the $665,000 Massachusetts median home with 10% down at 7.03%, a buydown lowers the first-year payment about 9 to 14 times more than a price cut of the same cost. A price cut, however, lowers the payment for the life of the loan, and if a home is priced above comparable sales, a price adjustment may be the right move.

How much can a seller contribute toward a buydown?

On a conventional Fannie Mae loan for a primary residence, seller contributions are capped at 3% of the price with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% with more than 25% down. A seller-paid buydown counts toward that cap. FHA and VA loans have their own limits.

Nicole Protheroe is not a licensed loan officer. Rate, loan, and buydown information in this brief is based on the cited sources, which are subject to change. For guidance on your own loan, please speak with a licensed loan officer.

References

  1. Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-yr fixed 7.03% (Sept 24, 2026); 6.30% a year earlier (Sept 25, 2025). Retrieved September 24, 2026. freddiemac.com/pmms
  2. The Warren Group, “MA Single-Family Home Prices Hold Steady at $665K in May,” June 17, 2026: Massachusetts median single-family sale price $665,000 in May 2026 (most recent release available at retrieval). Retrieved September 24, 2026. thewarrengroup.com
  3. Fannie Mae, Selling Guide B2-1.4-04, “Temporary Interest Rate Buydowns”: buydown period up to 3 years; borrower-paid rate may rise no more than 1% per year; borrower must be qualified at the note rate. Retrieved September 24, 2026. selling-guide.fanniemae.com
  4. Fannie Mae, Selling Guide B3-4.1-02, “Interested Party Contributions (IPCs)”: limits of 3% (CLTV over 90%), 6% (75.01%–90%) and 9% (75% or less) for principal residences; interested-party-funded buydowns count toward the limit. Retrieved September 24, 2026. selling-guide.fanniemae.com
  5. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, “What are discount points and lender credits and how do they work?” Retrieved September 24, 2026. consumerfinance.gov
  6. Altos Research, weekly national market data (share of active listings with a price reduction), charted by Compass International Holdings, September 2026. Retrieved September 24, 2026. altosresearch.com
  7. Mike Simonsen, Compass International Holdings (Altos Research data), weekly national housing market update, week of September 21, 2026: pending sales about 4% below last year. Retrieved September 24, 2026. altosresearch.com
  8. Middlesex North Registry of Deeds, “Tax Stamps”: deed excise of $2.28 per $500 of value, customarily paid by the seller. Retrieved September 24, 2026. massrods.com
  9. Compass Research, What the Fed Rate Hike Means for Homebuyers and Sellers, September 18, 2026. Retrieved September 24, 2026. compass.com

How we calculated

All payments use standard 30-year fixed amortization on a $598,500 loan (10% down on the $665,000 Massachusetts median), principal and interest only: $3,994/mo at 7.03%, $3,600/mo at 6.03%, $3,224/mo at 5.03%. Buydown costs are the sum of the monthly differences over the subsidy period: 1-0 ≈ $394 × 12 = $4,728; 2-1 ≈ $770 × 12 + $394 × 12 = $13,969. Price-cut effects assume 90% of the cut is financed at 7.03%. Figures are rounded and are estimates, not sourced figures. Actual buydown costs are set by the lender.

The multiples in Question 2 (about 9× and 14×) compare these calculated first-year payment drops: $770 vs. $84 and $394 vs. $28. The only quoted phrase (“downside stickiness,” Compass Research) is in quotation marks with a citation.

Follow along on Instagram →
The QUONAE Group at Compass
Nicole Protheroe, Real Estate Advisor · Paula Otto, Principal
Nicole: nicole.protheroe@compass.com · Compass profile
Paula: 617.751.0506 · paula.otto@compass.com · Compass profile
Data disclosure. Third-party data in this publication is reproduced as published by the cited sources and has not been independently verified by The QUONAE Group. Sources may revise their figures after publication. All figures are as of the date shown, are subject to change at any time, and are not a guarantee of future market conditions or of any outcome for a particular property.

Payment examples are for a hypothetical loan on the Massachusetts median-priced home and are not terms available on any specific property, a loan quote, or an offer of credit. They exclude taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance, and an actual APR would be higher once fees are included. Buydown availability, cost and terms are set by the lender and subject to loan-program limits.

Nicole Protheroe (Real Estate Advisor) and Paula Otto (Principal) are licensed real estate agents affiliated with Compass, a licensed real estate broker that abides by Equal Housing Opportunity laws. The QUONAE Group is a team of real estate agents affiliated with Compass and is not itself a licensed real estate broker; Nicole Protheroe and Paula Otto are licensed to provide real estate services in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The QUONAE Brief is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, mortgage, legal, tax, or investment advice. Nicole Protheroe is not a licensed loan officer or mortgage loan originator, and rate and loan information is based on the cited sources, which are subject to change; clients are always free to choose their own lender. Market figures are compiled from sources deemed reliable but not guaranteed and are subject to change at any time. Market and neighborhood information is general reference only and is not a representation regarding the suitability of any property or area for any particular person or household. This is not a solicitation of property already listed with another broker. Listing photographs may be digitally enhanced; square footage is approximate. This brief was prepared with the assistance of AI research tools and reviewed by Nicole Protheroe prior to publication.

▣  Equal Housing Opportunity

Privacy Policy
How we calculated this